Chamber Dance Project, dancers & musicians

presents

An Evening of Dance on Film
New Works. New Places.

Diane Coburn Bruning, Artistic Director

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Thursday, October 7th, 2021

WELCOME

Diane Coburn Bruning, Artistic Director

BERCEUSE

Choreography:

Diane Coburn Bruning

Music:
Benjamin Godard
Camera and Editing:
Rachel Malehorn
Wardrobe:
Bekah Nettekoven Tello
Dancers:
Luz San Miguel and Davit Hovhannisyan

Filmed in the atrium of the Milwaukee Art Museum in July 2020.
Running time: 8 minutes

FATE

Choreography and Direction:
Davit Hovhannisyan
Dancers:
Christian Denice and Alexander Sargent
Camera:
Sheila Smith
Editing:
Rachel Malehorn
Wardrobe:
Bekah Nettekoven Tello
Filmed in the Wilkes Street train tunnel in Old Town Alexandria, Virginia in 2021.

Running time: 4 minutes

WALTZ

(coming in 2022)
Choreography:
Diane Coburn Bruning
Direction:
David Hamlin with Diane Coburn Bruning
Dancers:
Luz San Miguel and Davit Hovhannisyan
Camera:
Sheila Smith
Editing:
Salvatore Vecchio
Wardrobe:
Bekah Nettekoven Tello
Filmed in a Washington, DC ballroom.

 

EXIT WOUNDS

Choreography and Direction:

Diane Coburn Bruning
Music:

Benjamin Britten
Camera:

Sheila Smith and Nate Clapp
Editing:

Virginia Quesada and Bob Korn
Wardrobe:

Monica Leland
Dancers:

Andile Ndlovu and Luis Torres

Filmed at BalletNova Center for Dance in Falls Church, Virginia in October 2015.
Running times: 8 minutes

DWELLINGS

Choreography and Direction:
Christian Denice
Director of Photography and Editing:
Alex Sargent
Dancers:
Francesca Dugarte, Julia Erickson, Graham Feeny, Austin Powers, Grace-Anne Powers, Alexander Sargent 
Camera:
Sheila Smith and Mikael Manoukian
Filmed on the rooftop of Metro Center in Washington, DC in July 2021.
Running time: 25 minutes

 

MEET ALEX SARGENT

Chamber Dance Project dancer, videographer, and editor

IN THE SILENCE

Choreography:
Cooper Verona
Music:
Psalom by Arvo Pärt 
Camera and Editing:
Jennifer Zmuda
Wardrobe:
Bekah Nettekoven Tello
Dancers:
Grace-Anne Powers and Austin Powers

Filmed in a park near Columbus, Ohio in July 2020.
Running time: 6 minutes

TEAR THE EDGE

Filmed during our June-July 2021 season rehearsals and performances

A SINGLE LIGHT

Concept, Choreography, and Direction:
Diane Coburn Bruning
Music:
James Bigbee Garver (commissioned)
Video Direction:
David Hamlin
Editing:
Salvatore Vecchio
Dancers:
Davit Hovhannisyan, Christian Denice, Julia Erickson, Austin Powers, Grace-Anne Powers, Luz San Miguel, Cooper Verona

Filmed by the dancers in their homes in July 2020 with additional camera work by Leiland Charles, Aaron Ingley, and Rachel Malehorn.
Running time: 13 minutes

For your continued watching online:

SARABANDE

Choreography:
Diane Coburn Bruning
Music:

Benjamin Britten
Camera and Editing:

Aaron Cota
Wardrobe:

Bekah Nettekoven Tello
Dancers:

Christian Denice

Filmed at the Sepulveda Dam in Los Angeles in July 2020.
Running time: 7 minutes

ABOUT CHAMBER DANCE PROJECT

Diane Coburn Bruning, Founder and Artistic Director

In 2000, choreographer Diane Coburn Bruning founded Chamber Dance Project, dancers & musicians in New York City guided by a conviction that dance should be performed with live music, that smaller venues afford a more intense experience for viewers and performers alike, and that sharing the creative process engages audiences on a deeper level. In 2013 she moved the company to Washington, D.C.

Diane is an award-winning choreographer who has worked with dance, theatre, and opera companies throughout the U.S. and abroad. She has received a Guggenheim Fellowship, two fellowships from the National Endowment for the Arts, two fellowships New York Foundation for the Arts, the McKnight National Fellowship, a Dewar’s Young Artist Award, fellowships from Sundance Film Institute, Yale University School of Drama, Leopold Schepp Foundation and Virginia Commission on the Arts, and a Strauss Fellowship. She has also received support from Meet the Composer, the Harkness Foundation, New York State Council for the Arts, Heathcote Foundation, David Howard Foundation, and The Carlisle Project.

Diane has worked with Atlanta Ballet, Pacific Northwest Ballet, Pennsylvania Ballet, Boston Ballet, Juilliard Dance Ensemble, American Repertory Ballet, Milwaukee Ballet, Joffrey II, Nashville Ballet, Aspen Ballet, Ballet Chicago, Ballet Memphis, Daghdha Dance (Ireland), Minnesota Ballet, Chautauqua Ballet, Woolly Mammoth Theatre, and Studio Theatre among others. Her popular Ramblin’ Suite, her collaboration with the Red Clay Ramblers, was commissioned by Atlanta Ballet and performed by Milwaukee Ballet. She has worked on productions with Pittsburgh Opera, Glimmerglass Festival, and four with Washington National Opera at the Kennedy Center. Vogue Television did a feature on her, and Dance magazine named her as one of “25 to Watch.” Diane’s works appeared in the International Ballet Festival in Colombia, South America, and her major work Boots was premiered near Berlin with Ballett Magdeburg.

She has done commercial work for top brands and clients including Nickelodeon, People magazine, Lord and Taylor, and Lladro. She has done theatrical work for Studio Theatre, Woolly Mammoth Theatre, and Shakespeare Theatre Company. At Shakespeare Theatre Company she worked alongside director Michael Kahn, receiving a Helen Hayes Award nomination for her choreography of the musical Improbable Frequencies. She has been a guest artist at more than 25 conservatory and university dance departments, including several times for Juilliard and Tisch/NYU. She has been a teaching artist for Lincoln Center Institute and New York City Ballet and has served on many grant panels. Diane directed the Craft of Choreography Conference, helped found Pacifica Choreography Project, and has led choreographic workshops throughout the country

Graduating with honors from Butler University’s Jordan College of Arts, she later received their Alumni Achievement Award. She holds a master’s in choreography from NYU and studied composition privately with Bessie Schoenberg and music with Juli Nunlist. Diane studied for a year with renowned designers Jennifer Tipton and Ming Cho Lee on a post-graduate fellowship from Yale University School of Drama.

Chamber Dance Project is a Resident Company at BalletNova.
Our administrative offices are located at Metro Offices.

BOARD OF CHAMBER DANCE PROJECT

Nan Moring and Jason Jarrell, Co-Presidents
Joy Treutel, Treasurer
Tanya Green, Secretary

Diane Coburn Bruning, ex-officio
Debbi Iwig
Alix McDonough
Kalley McMullen Terry
Lindsay Neinast
Troy Reimer
Susan Vallon
Guy Williams

THANKS TO OUR NEW WORKS FUND MEMBERS

NEW WORKS FUND MEMBERS 2020-21

Deborah and Bruce Downey
and
Emily Thoresen
Gert and Diane Coburn Bruning
Kate Costlow and John D’Amore
Kate and Phil Crane
Terry Hazel and Daniel Rose
Lisa and David Hooper
Sari Hornstein
Luibov and David Keeton
Kay Kendall and Jack Davies
Alix McDonough and Tom Heiple
Jill Nevius and Frederic Schwartz
Elizabeth and Tom Patton
Fanchon Silberstein
Linda and Robert Stillman
Emmanuel Vaughn and Drew Lent

NEW WORKS FUND MEMBERS 2019-20

SEASON SPONSOR CIRCLE

Deborah and Bruce Downey
and
Emily Thoresen

LEADERSHIP CIRCLE

Donna and Jon Gerstenfeld
Linda and Robert Stillman
Alix McDonough
Kate Costlow and John D’Amore

ARTISTIC DIRECTORS CIRCLE

Terry Hazel and Dan Rose
Amy and Paul Creamer
Lisa and David Hooper
Sari Hornstein
Bonnie and Jim Keightley

CHOREOGRAPHERS CIRCLE

Diane Coburn Bruning and Gert W. Bruning
Katherine and Philippe Crane
Kay Kendall and Jack Davies
Elizabeth and Tom Patton
Jackie Eghrari-Sabet and Sina Sabet
Jill Nevius and Frederic Schwartz
Fanchon Silberstein
George Stauffer
Drew Lent and Emmanuel Vaughn

THANKS TO OUR ARTIST SPONSORS

Sally McLain | Jerome Andersen, Charlotte Cameron Marshall
Christian Denice | Alix McDonough, Tom Heiple
Francesca Dugarte | Marilyn Millstone, Bill Apter, Deborah White, Deborah Downey
Julia Erickson | Kate Costlow, John D’Amore, Deborah Downey
Davit Hovhannisyan | Deborah Downey
Bekah Nettekoven Tello | Anonymous
Grace-Anne Powers | Mary and Kevin English, Laura and Randy Moorhead, Guy Williams, Deborah Downey
Austin Powers | Guy Williams, Deborah Downey
Luz San Miguel | Katie and Wally Cooney, June Hajjar, Gail Lione
Alexander Sargent | Donna and Jon Gerstenfeld, Doborah Downey
Jerome Gordon | Gert Bruning, Liubov and David Keeton, Deborah Downey
Todd Thiel | Judith Zink, Deborah Downey
Karin Kelleher | Deborah Downey
Sally McLain | Jerome Andersen, Charlotte Cameron Marshall, Gert Bruning, Deborah Downey

AND TO OUR MANY DONORS:

Annette Aaron
Anne Marie and Ken Abod
Marianne Adams
Anthony Adebusola
Fortune Adem
Susan Adland
Sadaqat Ahmad
Alyson Ahrns
Akjun Ballet Theatre
Maryam Alam
Carolyn Alper
American Music Center
Jerry Andersen
Christina Anderson
Maria Antonis
Bill Apter
Ileana Arroyo
Ali Ashdown
Paul Ashe
Edward and Laura Asher
Steve Attman
Mary Barcella
Miles Barkley
David and Denise Barmak
Cory Barry
Richard and Carol Anne Barth
Trish Batey
Judy Bauer
Christopher Beach
Barbara Bear
Elizabeth Beck
Kathy Bell
Steve Bellman
Colleen and Richard Bergeron
Francine Berkowitz
Nancy and Geoff Berlin
Pat and John Bevacqua
Leila Bham
Vishal Bindal
Mary Bird
Brae and Seth Blackley
Aruna Borkar
Julia Borniva
Mary Bounds
David and Rosemary Bowes
Amorde Brabham
Angel Bracy-Miller
Reina and Brad Brekke
George Brennan
Teresa Brooks
Clay Bruning
Diane Coburn Bruning
Gert Bruning
Troy Bruning
Larry Bryggman
Louisa Buatti
Janis Buchanan
Judith Buchino
Clayton Bullock
Eugenia Burkes
Jennifer Buzzell
Charlotte Cameron Marshall
Laura Carey
Gilbert and Claudia Carpel
Cary Leann Caton
Andrea Chafetz
Tessa Chandler
Jeongseon Choi
Charlotte Chyr
Holly Clark
Robin Clarke
Drew and Julie Coburn
Ted Coburn
Cyna and Paul Cohen
Lawrence Cohen
Sabrina Cohn
Susan Cohn
Rise and Carl Cole
Janet Nuttle Collett
Mimi Conway
Katie and Wally Cooney
Julie Coons
Jackie Cosgrove
Kate Costlow
Carolin Crabbe
Phil and Kate Crane
Janice Crawford
Amy and Paul Creamer
Margie Creighton
Cheryl Crowell
Janet and David Cyphers
Nancy Czapek
Gordon Dale
Dan Cameron
Nicole Daniell
Vena Darling
Judy Davis
Pat Davis
Patricia Davis
Sahar Dawisha
Carlos Camero
D.C. Commission of Arts & Hummanities
Allen DeLeon
Merlon Devine
Deborah and Bruce Downey
Glen Downey
Maureen Doyle
Christina and Jochen Duemler
Jim Dulicai
Donna and Bill Eacho
Jackie Eghrari-Sabet
Joy Elena
Marjorie Elliott
Virginia Emes
Kevin and Mary English
Ric and Judy Erdheim
John Faron
Herta and Jim Feely
Lora Ferguson
Bruno and Agnes Ferrandis
Tim and Diane Ferro-Mesarch
Brian Feuer
Andrew Fischer
Helen Fiske
Floris Flam
Andrea and Tony Foster
Rebecca Foster
Michael Frankhuizen
Virginia Frankhuizen
Barbara Franklin
Marsha & John Frick
Kathryn Fricks
Molly Friedman
Wendy Frieman
Virginia McGehee Friend
Giovanelli Gail
Mary Catherine Galotto
Angela Ganey
Olivia Garard
Donna and Jon Gerstenfeld
Joe Giamichael
Fritz Gibbon
Jerald Goldberg
Rhonda Goldberg
Jennifer Gonzalez
David Gorsline
Kyle Grant
Lynne Greenwald
John Gualtieri
Laura Guthrie
Anne Gwynn
June Hajjar
Cynthia Hajost
Morse Hall
Joanne Hama
Robin and Jay Hammer
Tracey Hanley
Julie Hantman
Jennifer Hardy
Richard Harland
Emily Harrison
Michele Hartlove
Bridget Hartman
Evan Harvey
Kitty and Tim Hayes
Pam and Brian Hayes
Terry Hazel
Castro Hector
Caroline Hilliard
Marian Holmes
Sonya Hoo
Lisa and David Hooper
Sari Hornstein
John Hoskinson
Linda Ingram
Debbi Iwig
Deborah Janke
Calvin Jarrell
Jason Jarrell
Krysten Jenci
Kathryn and Larry Jones
Susan Kamer Davis
Marian Katz
Gabrielle Kaufman
David and Liubov Keeton
Bonnie and Jim Keightley
Kay Kendall
Eileen Kennedy
Angela and Brian Kerns
Alka and Sudhakar Kesavan
Sakina Khan
Ken Kido
Michele Kimball
Robert Knox
Beth and Charles Kohlhoss
Traudel and Gerd Lange
Peter and Alison Lattu
Joseph Laukaitis
Sieminski Laurie
Andrew Leonard
May Lesar
Susan Lesser
Bob Lewis
Kirsten & Andrew Lewis
Linna Liberchuk
Carmen Liebeler
Eve & Bill Lilley
Gail Lione
Andrea Littlejohn
Matthew Littleton
Dale and Frank Loy
Wendy Luke
Frances and Michel Lussenhop Usher
Maureen Macfadden
Debbie Maisel
Myrah Malkin
John Malloy
Linda Manglass
Jelena and David Mann
Nancy Mapother
John Martinec
Robert Masiello
Elaine Maslamani
Marcia Mayo
Louis Mazawey
Hannah Mazer
Craig McCollough
Craig McCullough
Alix McDonough
Darina & Allen McKelvie
Kalley McMullen Terry
Dan McNamara
Carol McNiff
Heather McPhail
Jane Meacham
Micaela and Jack Mendelsohn
Adrian Michaelson
Hani Miletski
Michael & Marjorie Miller
Ihsan Millikin
Marilyn Millstone
Mardell Moffett
Lorinda Moholt
David Montesano
Randy and Laura Moorhead
Nan Moring
Jessica Morton
Brian Murphy
John Murphy
Roger Nakazawa
Shirley Neff
Lindsay Neinast
Jill Nevius
Ryan & Carla Newell
Dr. Anne Nickodem
Robert Nisbet
Eric and Susan Olson
Nancy Ordway
Graciela Ostera
Douglas Palmer
Harry Paterson
Elizabeth and Tom Patton
Philomena Paul
Darren & Vivian Peters
Cindy and Eliot Pfanstiehl
Paul Piazza
Annette Polan
Arlene Polangin
Jim Poles
Brenda Pommerenke
Brent Ponton-Wetly
Maria & Ed Powers
Bob Pownall
Tony and Debra Principi
Virginia Quesada
Neal Racioppo
Sharmila Raj
Meigs Ranney
Firoze and Susan Rao
Dr. Steven Rauch
Jwyanza Reed
Joan Reid
Lola Reinsch
Troy Riemer
Nancy Riker
Abdo Sayegh Rodriquez
Anne Rollins
Daniel Rose
Connie Rosemant
Paul Rosen
Roberta Rosen
Ellen Rosenblum
Linda Rosendorf
Ellen & Neal Rosenthal
Patty and Keith Ross
Beverly Ryan
Molly Ryan
Eric and Cameron Saucier
Lindsey Scannell
Cynthia Schiffrin
Karen Schinnerer
Joanne Schmoll
Rita Schoeny
Steven Schulman
Martha and John Schwieters
Karen and Dan Sehnal
Ann Selnick
Shannon Sheridan
Jerry Shoup
Steven Shulman
David and Willa Siegel
Fanchon Silberstein
Edward Simmer
Cynthia Simon
Martha and Joe Simons
Marilyn Slatnick
Leigh Slaughter
Martha Smith
Sheila Smith
Cailyn Spencer
Naomi Spinrad
Sheila and Doug Stabile
Julie Stafford
Sheila Stampfli
George Stauffer
Linda and Robert Stillman
Janice Stoodley
Iris Straus
John Syphax
Susan Talarico
Maggi Tam Clark
Jeffrey Tanck
Nancy Tartt
Ashleigh Teasley
Brian Thiel
Pauline Thompson
David Toaff
Annie Totah
Ashley Tyson
Susan Vallon
Michael and Alicia Van Arsdall
Ximena Varela
Emmanuel Vaughn & Drew Lent
Robert Vigersky
Jenny Wallack
Joan Weber
Cathy Weiss
Susan and Harvey Weiss
Richard and Anne Wenzel
Alison Westfall
Barbara Whipple
Deborah White
Maja White
Theda and William White
Melynda and David Wilcox
Mark Willey
Zeke and Sheryl Williams Jr
Guy Williams
Katherine Williams
Katy Wilson
Tom Wince
Claire Winestock
Jean and Don Wolf
Antony Wood
Katherine Wood
Farida Wozniak
Margaret Zeigler
Jordana H. Zubkoff

CHAMBER DANCE PROJECT IS A 501 (C) 3 CORPORATION; ALL CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TAX-DEDUCTIBLE TO THE EXTENT OF THE LAW AND MOST SINCERELY APPRECIATED.

CHAMBER DANCE PROJECT

700 12th Street NW, Suite 700, Washington, DC 20005
202.499.2297  chamberdance.org